Books Of Paradise

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 San Francisco State University 75th Annual Commencement Program, May 22, 1976
San Francisco State University 1976 No Edition Stated Stapled Wraps Good+ 
front cover has light wrinkling, purple crayon marking to page 30, bottom corner of rear cover and last 2 pages are creased, small soil mark to rear; 48pp, burgandy paper w/gold lettering 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Historical Album of Colorado: Rush to the Rockies Centennial, 1859-1959
Self-Published 1959 No Edition Stated Stapled Wraps Good+ 
light soiling to front cover, light bends along spine, light edgewear and shelfwear; numerous b/w and color photos 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 From Covered Wagon to China Clipper, 1862-1937
John Hancock Mutual Life Insurance Co. 1937 No Edition Stated Stapled Wraps Very Good 
4 x 6-1/4 size, light edge wear and shelf wear, very light soiling; numerous b/w photos and illus. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Capt. (Captain) Russel's Watchword or I'll Try
Henry Hoyt, Boston 185? (Last # Smudged) No Edition Stated Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
book has rubbing to covers, corners lightly bumped, FFEP torn out, light soiling, pages lightly toned, has light slant 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Sextra Special
Scylla, Inc. 1953 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Good with no dust jacket 
rubbing to edges of covers, two small soil marks to rear cover, page ends just starting to tone 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 China's New Needling Treatment
Medicine & Health Publishing 1974 First Edition? No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket 
book has couple tiny soil marks to covers, endpapers slightly toned, interior hinges just barely starting to crack; DJ has light edgewear and shelfwear, spine slightly faded 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Life Application Study Bible, New International Version
Zondervan 1999 0310919770 Later Printing Bonded Leather Very Good- 
Spine lightly indented, 3 pages have small water wrinkle (no stain) in corner, front interior hinge starting to crack; black bonded leather w/ribbon bookmark and gilt page ends 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Reckless Little Calf (Artcraft #679)
Akron, OH Saalfield Publishing 1966 No Edition Stated Stapled wraps Good 
Rubbing to covers, small sticker removal mark to front cover, smiley face sticker inside front cover, couple creases along spine, tiny bit of soiling; shape book 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Puff, Chug and Toot (Wash-Easy Cloth Book #397)
Samuel Gabriel Sons Ltd. 1949 No Edition Stated Cloth Fair 
Pages are soiled, some rubbing to edges, small ink inscription across top edge of front cover, bottom corner of front cover has small crease, thread coming loose at top of spine 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Concordance to Christian Science Hymnal and General Index
Christian Science Pubg. Society 1932 Reprint Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
mild rubbing to covers 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 H. T. W. S. S. T. K. S. And His Followers G. G. C. - A Valuable Aid To The Memory
Allen Publishing Company, NYC 1925 No Edition Stated Hardcover Good+ 
Small red cloth book w/wraparound snap closure; pages lightly toned, front interior hinge starting to crack, couple pages have pencil marks, owner's name embossed on first 2 pages; a "2-74" printed under copyright page of 1925, so possibly 1974 edition; 198 pages 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Atlantic, Vol. 182 #3, Sept. 1948
Atlantic Monthly 1948 Good 
edge wear, shelf wear, corner creasing, spine has tears and chips 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Uncle Frank's Animal Stories (A Long Ago Book)
Chandler Press 1987 0944593186 No Edition Stated Stapled Wraps Very Good 
light edgewear and shelfwear, light sticker mark rear cover 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Twenty-eighth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, 1906-07
Government Printing Office 1912 No Edition Stated Cloth Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Light rubbing to top/bottom spine edges and corners, couple light soil marks to covers, pages lightly toned, spine lightly shaken; numerous b/w photos, green cloth 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Thirty-fifth Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, 1913-14, 2 Volume Set
Government Printing Office 1921 No Edition Stated Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Both volumes have rubbing to edges w/tiny bit of fraying, interior hinges starting to crack, pages starting to tone, Vol. 2 has spatter marks that faded cloth to edges of covers, several light soil marks to covers, three small wrinkles to top edge of front cover; green cloth 
Price: 129.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 American Pictorial Primer; Or The First Book For Children: Designed For Home Or Parental Instruction
San Marino, CA Huntington Library & Art Gallery 1970 Facsimile Stapled wraps Very Good- 
Covers have some soiling and light toning to edges; 47 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Traditional Hymns
Ebury Press 1996 0091820294 First Edition Cloth Near Fine with no dust jacket 
red cloth w/picture pasted on front cover, gold bookmark 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Selumiel, Or A Visit To Jerusalem
American Sunday School Union 1833 No Edition Stated Hardcover Poor 
Book starts with Preface on page 3 and last page is 218, so possibly missing the end, covers are rubbed and worn w/tears, pages are foxed, writing inside covers 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Liturgy with Style and Grace: A Basic Manual for Planners and Ministers
Liturgy Training Program, Archdiocese of Chicago 1978 No Edition Stated Trade Paperback Good+ 
owner's name inked on front cover, light toning to covers and page edges 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 My Little Book of Prayers (Little Book Ser.)
John Martin's House 1948 No Edition Stated Decorated Boards Good+ with no dust jacket 
Covers have some light soiling and rubbing, 4 pages toned, corners lightly bumped; tiny book, 3x3 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Humpty Dumpty and Other Nursery Rhymes (A Golden Tell-A-Tale Book)
Whitman Publishing Co. 1976 0307070255 No Edition Stated Decorated Boards Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Ruth, Rod 
light rubbing to edges, slight slant 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 1973 Apollo, Supplement to the Buick Chassis Service Manual
General Motors 1973 No Edition Stated Soft Cover Good 
covers are rubbed pretty good with several creases, tiny bit of soiling; b/w photos 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Barnes' Popular History of the United States of America
A. S. Barnes & Co. Reprint Decorative Cloth Good+ with no dust jacket 
edges of covers lightly rubbed, pages toning, FFEP torn out, couple small soil marks to page ends; 680pp; brown cloth w/gilt decorations on front cover, numerous illustrations; copyright date is 1878, but the dates on the front cover are 1492-1890, and in the "Table of Presidents" it lists Benjamin Harris who took office in 1889. 
Price: 44.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Army Hit Kit for Soldier Shows, 1950 Edition
Department of the Army 1950 No Edition Stated Stapled Wraps Very Good 
slight toning to edges, light edgewear and shelfwear, 3-hole punch along spine; in protective polybag 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Army Kit of Contest Songs
Department of the Army, Circa 1950 N.D. No Edition Stated Stapled Wraps Very Good 
slight toning to edges, top spine lightly bumped, light shelfwear, 3-hole punch along spine; in protective polybag 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Armed Forces Song Folio, January 1951
Department of the Army 1951 No Edition Stated Stapled Wraps Very Good 
light toning to edges, 1" tear to rear cover, light shelfwear, 3-hole punch along spine; in protective polybag 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Army Hit Kit of Popular Songs, September 1950
Department of the Army 1950 No Edition Stated Stapled Wraps Very Good 
light toning to edges, tiny bit of light soiling, 3-hole punch along spine; in protective polybag 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Army Hit Kit of Popular Songs, October 1950
Department of the Army 1950 No Edition Stated Stapled Wraps Very Good 
light toning, tiny bit of light soiling, 3-hole punch along spine; in protective polybag 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Army Hit Kit of Popular Songs, October 1950
Department of the Army 1950 No Edition Stated Stapled Wraps Very Good 
light toning, tiny tear to bottom spine edge; in protective polybag 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Army Hit Kit of Popular Songs, November 1950
Department of the Army 1950 No Edition Stated Stapled Wraps Very Good 
light toning, 3-hole punch along spine; in protective polybag 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Platinum '81: Songbook of the Superstars (Easy Guitar)
Warner Brothers Publications No Edition Stated Soft Cover Very Good- 
edges of covers are rubbed w/small tear to top spine, several creases to covers, shelfwear, little bit of light soiling 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 New Guide to Relaxation: Pilates, Yoga, Meditation, Stress Relief
Paragon Publishing 2005 1405457945 No Edition Stated Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
book and DJ have light edgewear; numerous color photos 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Farmer Tom Goes To Market (Artcraft #674)
Akron, OH Saalfield Publishing 1966 No Edition Stated Stapled wraps Good 
Edgewear, tiny sticker removal mark to front cover, couple small creases along spine, tiny bit of soiling; shape book 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Children's Songbook of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, Book and CD Set
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints 1997 Later Printing Spiral bound HB Very Good with no dust jacket 
Includes 5-cd set and book; first 2 pages have curl along spine edge; Disc 1 has some very light scratches; 314 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Everybody's Favorite Songs (Everybody's Favorite Ser. #1)
Amsco Music Publishing Co. 0825620015 Reprint Soft Cover Very Good 
edgewear, spine and rear cover lightly toned, small tear to spine midway down 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Arizona Good Roads Association Illustrated Road Maps and Tour Book
Arizona Department of Transportation 1976 Reprint Cardboard Covers Very Good+ 
Very light shelfwear; b/w photos ; 200 pages 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Malbis Memorial Church
Malbis Church 1976 No Edition Stated Softcover Very Good 
Light rubbing to edges of covers, light shelfwear; color photos ; 63 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Realemon Recipe Collection, Golden Anniversary Collector's Edition
Borden, Inc. 1984 Collector's Edition Spiral bound Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Light bubble to laminate on front cover; 128 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Secrets, Volume 7 & 8, The Best In Women's Sensual Fiction
Red Sage Publishing 2002 0739432362 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book and DJ have light shelfwear; 626 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 The Book Of Common Prayer And The Holy Bible, In One Volume
Henry Frowde, Oxford University Press Warehouse N.D. No Edition Stated Leather Good with no dust jacket 
Rubbing to edges of covers w/several small tears, interior hinges cracking, some foxing, pages lightly toning; black leather w/gilt page ends; no publication date found, but there's a presentation bookplate from Christ's Hospital dated April 15, 1887 inside front cover; front cover has gold stamped insignia/crest with banner underneath that says "Christ's Hospital"; 1164 pages 
Price: 199.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 The Gospel Primer
Southern Publishing Association 1895 Ten Hundred & 39th Thousand Pictorial Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Covers are rubbed and worn along edges w/tears, owner's address in pencil on FFEP, presentation page filled out in pencil, pages slightly toning, rear hinge separating ; 128 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 The Bride's Cook Book
California Bride's Cook Book Publishing Company N.D. No Edition Stated Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket 
Bottom spine is missing 1" chip, tears to spine, fading and toning to purple covers, FFEP has been torn out, pages have light toning and small creases and couple small chips to edges, couple pages have writing, some mild soiling, corners of covers have tiny tears; 139 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Golden Scripts, In Order Of Original Transcriptions
Soulcraft Chapels 1951 Second Edition Leatherette Good+ 
Shelfwear, interior hinge starting to crack, owner's name inked inside front cover, little bit of light soiling, couple pages creased ; 844 pages 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 The Kamiki Ukulele Method: The Original System for Teaching Solo and Accompaniment Playing
Wm. J. Smith Music Co., Inc. 1942 Later Printing Stapled wraps Very Good 
Pages lightly toning, crease to front and rear covers, shelfwear, couple tiny tears to front cover; 64 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 International Inductive Study Bible (New American Standard Version)
Harvest House Publishers 1998 1565070917 Seventh Printing Hardcover Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Book and DJ have edgewear, book has some mild soiling, upper spine lightly indented, little bit of pencil writing in margin w/some underlining, bottom page edges have some light moisture wrinkling but no stain; DJ has several creases ; 2214 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 The Big Black Book
Bottom Line Books 2009 0887235263 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Very slightest of edgewear; 534 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 "Chelsea", And Jones, Mike Chelsea's Tales: Memoirs of a Rescued Golden Retriever
Outback Ranch Publications 2003 0972343105 No Edition Stated Softcover Very Good+ 
Very light edgewear; 175 pages 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 "Moses" Moses Leads Humanity Out Of Bondage
Devorss & Company N.D. No Edition Stated Stapled wraps Very Good 
Very light edgewear, slight toning to edges; 61 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 "Y" The Light Is
Self-Published N.D. No Edition Stated Wraps Very Good 
Covers have tiny bit of light soiling, pages laid in not stapled like other copies and no signs that they were ever stapled; 6 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 "Y" The Light Is
Self-Published N.D. No Edition Stated Stapled wraps Very Good 
Slight edgewear, slight fading to edges of covers, front cover has couple small light smudges ; 6 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 "Y" The Light Is
Self-Published N.D. No Edition Stated Stapled wraps Very Good+ 
Slight edgewear, slight fading to edges of covers; 6 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 "Y" The Light Is
Self-Published N.D. No Edition Stated Stapled wraps Very Good+ 
Couple small soil marks to rear cover, slight fading to edges of covers; 6 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 "Y" The Light Is
Self-Published N.D. No Edition Stated Wraps Very Good 
Light toning to edges, tiny crease to top spine; 6 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Aamodt, Terrie Dopp Bold Venture: A History Of Walla Walla College
Walla Walla College 1992 096318590x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Signed by author on half-title page; book has very slight edgewear; DJ has couple small tears, light edgewear; DJ in protective Brodart cover; b/w photos; 304 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Aarons, Edward S. Catspaw Ordeal
Fawcett, Greenwich (Ct) , 1950(1966?) No Edition Stated Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
reader's crease, Gold Medal #d1728 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Aarons, Edward S. Assignment-Manchurian Doll
Fawcett Publications 1963 1st Paperback Original Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
small tear bottom front & fore-edge, Gold Medal #d1304 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Aarons, Edward S. Assignment-Karachi
Fawcett 1962 1st Paperback Original Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
light shelfwear, light reader's crease, Gold Medal #s1237 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Aarsen, Carolyne Small-Town Reality (Tales From Grace Chapel Inn)
Guideposts 2005 Book Club Edition Pictorial Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
3 pencilled words erased on FFEP but still slightly visible; 219 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Aarsen, Carolyne Rancher's Return, Large Print
Love Inspired Books 2011 0373082037 No Edition Stated Softcover Very Good+ 
Tiny crease to bottom corner of rear cover and last several pages; 361 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Abbott, A. L. Nevada Ghost Town Trails
Main Street Press 1973 Revised Edition Softcover Good+ 
Front cover has rubbing and "shell" inked, rear cover has some scuff soiling, page ends toning; b/w photos; 80 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Abbott, A.L. Gem Trails in California
Abbott & Abbott 1972 No Edition Stated Stapled Wraps Very Good 
Light edgewear, pages very lightly toning; b/w photos ; 84 pages 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Abbott, A.L. Gem Trails in California
Abbott & Abbott 1972 No Edition Stated Stapled Wraps Very Good- 
Light shelfwear, page ends very lightly toning, owner's name inked on front cover, address stamped inside front cover, little bit of light soiling to page ends, store address stamped on last page; b/w photos ; 84 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Abbott, Austin; Viesselman, P. W. Abbott's Criminal Trial Practice
Lawyers Co-Operative Pub. Co 1939 Fourth Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Pages lightly toning w/little bit of light soiling to ends, binding a little shaken, name stamped on FFEP and inside front cover, some rubbing to edges of covers ; 1502 pages 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Abbott, Jacob Young Christian or A Familiar Illustration of the Principles of Christian Duty
American Tract Society 1832 Revised Edition Cloth Fair with no dust jacket 
pages are foxing, owner name and bookplate inside front cover, 1/2" strip missing to top spine edge w/tear, covers faded and soiled w/small tears, corners and edges bumped w/some fraying, top corner of front cover is rounded. 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Abernathy, Charles Devizes
C. Abernathy 1982 No Edition Stated Softcover Very Good 
Top spine lightly bumped w/small tear, small crease to front cover, slight toning to top page ends; 88 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Abinader, Elmaz Children of the Roojme : A Family's Journey
W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated 1991 0393029522 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
book has very slight edgewear; DJ has light edgewear and shelfwear, couple light wrinkles to top spine edge, very faint toning to flap edges 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Ablow, Keith The Architect: A Novel
St. Martin's Press 2005 0312323921 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book and DJ have light edgewear; Frank Clevenger Series; 320 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Abney, Louise; Miniace, Dorothy This Way To Better Speech
World Book Co. 1940 No Edition Stated Pictorial Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some rubbing to edges of covers several several tiny tears, little bit of light soiling, pages lightly toning ; 92 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Abraham, Irwin R. U.S. Merchant Marine Decorations and Awards
Irwin R. Abraham 1966 First Edition Stapled wraps Very Good- Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page and also inscribed by author inside front cover; book has slight curl, small "B24" inked on title page, 13 pages have small pencil checkmark w/a word in margin; b/w photos ; 48 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Abrahamsen, David Nixon Vs Nixon: An Emotional Tragedy
Farrar Straus Giroux 1977 First Edition Cloth Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Book's corners lightly bumped, edges starting to fade, small soil mark top page edges; DJ has light edgewear, couple small wrinkles, starting to tone; DJ in protective Brodart cover 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Academic Department of the Infantry School Infantry School Mailing List, Volume XXIII
Infantry School 1942 No Edition Stated Cloth Very Good- with no dust jacket 
owners name inked inside front cover, light edgewear and shelfwear, pages starting to tone, spine lightly toned and lightly shaken, corners slightly bumped, very slight slant; numerous b/w photos and maps 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Adair, Robin British Eighth Army North Africa 1940-43 (Key Uniform Guides #3)
Arco Publishing Co. 1974 0668033630 No Edition Stated Trade Paperback Very Good- 
light edgewear and shelfwear, page edges just barely starting to tone, book has very slight bend; numerous b/w photos 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Adam, Bruce The Voyage of a Bean, Stories, Volume 2
Ara Pacis Publishers 2005 0966131827 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
top spine very slightly bumped 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Adams, A. Dana (editor) and Rev. F. N. Peloubet Young Christian's Bible Class Questions And Answers On The New And Old Testaments Including Epistles And Revelation (Four Thousand Questions and Answers)
A. J. Holman Co. 1929 Revised Edition Leatherette Very Good with no dust jacket 
Black leatherette; Owner's name inked on FFEP, light edgewear, pages lightly toning, interior hinge just barely starting to crack 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Adams, Brewster Pay Dirt: Values in the Rough, Reprinted from Articles Written for the Nevada State Journal
Reno Printing Co. 1948 No Edition Stated Softcover Good Signed by Author
Signed by author on FFEP; 1" tear to top spine corner, light toning, several creases to covers, very light moisture mark to top edge of first 2 pages, shelfwear; 58 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Adams, Carroll P. (editor) The Harmonizer, Volume X #4, June 1951
Society for the Preservation & Encouragement of Barber Shop Quartet Singing in America Inc. 1951 No Edition Stated Stapled Wraps Very Good- 
slight curling to edges of front cover, pages slightly toning, couple small creases to covers, light shelfwear; b/w photos 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Adams, Charles For Good and Evil: The Impact of Taxes on the Course of Civilization
Madison Books 1993 0819186317 No Edition Stated Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book and DJ have light edgewear, little bit of light soiling; DJ has 1-1/2" tear to rear flap, couple tiny tears ; 530 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Adams, Douglas Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
Simon & Schuster 1987 0671625829 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book and DJ have light edgewear, pages starting to tone, little bit of light soiling to page ends; DJ has light toning 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Adams, Emma H. Jottings from the Pacific: Life and Incidents in the Fijian and Samoan Islands (Young People's Library Ser., Fiji & Samoa)
Pacific Press Publishing Assn. 1890 No Edition Stated Decorative Cloth Good+ with no dust jacket 
Some rubbing to edges and corners w/tiny bit of fraying, spine and pages lightly toned, little bit of light soiling to covers, interior hinges just starting to crack; 160 pages 
Price: 74.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Adams, Franklin P. Innocent Merriment: An Anthology of Light Verse
Whittlesey House 1942 3rd Printing Cloth Very Good- with no dust jacket 
very light edgewear, little bit of soiling, pages starting to tone, some top page corners have light bend 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Adams, James Truslow Adams Family
Little Brown 1930 First Edition Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
corners lightly bumped, edges and corners rubbed w/tiny bit of fraying, water stain on front cover, page edges starting to tone 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Adams, John Truslow March of Democracy, A History of the United States, Vol. V: First Part of Annual Chronicle, The Record of 1933-1941
Charles Scribner's Sons 1961 Later Printing Cloth Very Good- with no dust jacket 
light edgewear and shelfwear, pages lightly toned, tiny bit of soiling; b/w photos 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Adams, Kenneth C. (editor) California Highways And Public Works, Vol. 29 Nos. 9, 10, September 1950
California Highway Commission 1950 Centennial Edition Softcover Very Good 
Edgewear, slight toning, light reader's crease to spine; b/w photos; 168 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Adams, Ruth Pennsylvania Dutch Art (American Arts Library Ser.)
World Publishing Company 1950 First Edition Decorated Boards Good+ with no dust jacket 
mild rubbing to edges of covers, tiny nicks to spine, owner's name/address stamped on FFEP, page edges just barely starting to tone; b/w and color photos 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Adams, W. Royce Me & Jay
Unlimited Pub. 2001 1588320219 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
"Review Copy Not For Sale" stamped inside both covers & on half-title page; 123 pages; Review Copy 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Adams, W. Royce Teacher, Teacher, I Declare! And Other Little Tattle Tales
Rairarubia Books 2002 0971220611 Second Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
book clean and tight, appears unread; "review copy" stamped on page ends and inside front cover; Review Copy 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Adler, Bill Ronnie and Nancy: A Very Special Love Story
Crown Publishers 1985 0517558459 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
book has very light shelfwear; DJ has light shelfwear, top spine tiny tear w/wrinkles, rear fold small tear, very slight toning to edges; DJ in protective Brodart cover; numerous b/w photos 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Adler, Helen Cock, the Mouse and the Little Red Hen (Junior Elf Book #8067)
Rand Mcnally 1960 No Edition Stated Pictorial Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Edges of covers are rubbed w/couple tiny tears, shelfwear; 27 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Adnarimt (?) The Dice Of Fate ... Tells All: Coming Events Cast Their Shadows Before You In Colors, Boxed Set
Dice of Fate Co. 1929 No Edition Stated Stapled wraps Very Good 
Boxed set of book and 5 wooden dice; Book is in very good condition w/light toning to pages, 2 pages have couple tiny pencil marks in margin, dice have light edgewear, box is in fair condition w/several small tears to sides of box, a 1-1/2" chip to edge of lid, some rubbing, pencil writing to the inner removable piece of cardboard that holds the dice in place; author's name is in cursive so not sure of the spelling; 23 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Aesop Little Folk's Fables From Aesop (little Color Classics Ser.)
Mcloughlin Bros. Inc. 1940 No Edition Stated Decorated Boards Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Kolliker, William A. 
rubbing to covers w/small tears, chip to bottom spine, front paste down has small tears along staples 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Agatston, Arthur S. The South Beach Diet Cookbook: More Than 200 Delicious Recipes
Rodale Press 2004 1579549578 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Book and DJ have very light edgewear, price erased on FFEP but still faintly visible; DJ has 1/4" tear to bottom edge, interior of DJ has 3 small bleed marks from book, couple creases ; 344 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Agee, Janice Lowen; California State Dept. Of Education Here They Come: Ready or Not! Report of the School Readiness Task Force
California State Dept. of Education 1988 0801107377 No Edition Stated Stapled wraps Very Good+ 
Owner's last name inked on front cover, several tiny creases along spine; 24 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Agle, Nan Hayden; Wilson, Ellen Three Boys And H2O
New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1968 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Honigman, Marian 
Ex-library w/usual markings, rubbing to edges, corners lightly bumped, flap of DJ pasted on FFEP verso, little bit of light soiling; decorated cloth covers ; 156 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Agur, June Half A Bubble Off Plumb & Other Slightly Off Kilter Observations Of Life
Dykema Publishing Co. 2000 0966070585 First Edition Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Inscribed by author on title page; spine slightly faded, very light edgewear; 120 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Ahlstrand, Alan Clymer Toyota Celica 1982-1983 Shop Manual
Clymer Publications 1984 0892873914 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good- 
some rubbing to edges of covers, couple creases to covers, mild soiling; numerous b/w photos 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Ahlstrand, Alan (editor) Clymer Evinrude/Johnson B732 Outboard Shop Manual 2-40 H.P., 1973-87 (includes Electric Motors)
Clymer Publications 1988 089287404x Third Edition Softcover Very Good 
Shelfwear, slight fading to covers, some light soiling ; 368 pages 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Aikman, David Great Souls: Six Who Changed The Century: Billy Graham, Mother Teresa, Aleksandr Solzhenitsyn, Pope John Paul II, Elie Wiesel, Nelson Mandela
Thomas Nelson 1998 0849909651 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book and DJ have mild edgewear, tiny bit of soiling to page ends; DJ has several small wrinkles to edges; 388 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Ainsworth, Ed California Jubilee: Nuggets from Many Hidden Veins
Murray & Gee 1948 First Edition Cloth Good+ with no dust jacket 
Shelfwear, some small soil marks to covers, small black felt pen mark on FFEP, pages lightly toning; 272 pages 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Ainsworth, Ed Pot Luck: Episodes In The Life Of W. Parker Lyon
George Palmer Putnam, Inc 1940 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Inscribed by W. Parker Lyon on FFEP; book has some rubbing along edges of covers, pages lightly toning; DJ has small chips and several small tears w/creases along edges, 3" tear to bottom front edge, light toning, little bit of rubbing; DJ in protective Brodart cover; b/w photos; 201 pages; Signed by Biographee 
Price: 29.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Aitro, Vincent P. (compiler) Fifty Years Of Forestry Research: Annotated Bibliography Of The Pacific Southwest Forest And Range Experiment Station, 1926-1975
Berkeley, CA U. S. Dept. of Agriculture 1977 No Edition Stated Softcover Very Good 
Spine and edges lightly toned, light shelfwear; 250 pages 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksofparadise.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com