Books Of Paradise

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
901 Brydlova, Bozena A Sinner's Sermons
Theosophical Press 1927 No Edition Stated Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed by the author on flyleaf; purple cloth covers; spine and pages lightly toned, very light edgewear ; 114 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Bryers, Richard W. (editor) Ash Deposits and Corrosion Due to Impurities in Combustion Gases : Proceedings of the Symposium, June 26-July 1, 1977, New England College, Henniker, New Hampshire
Hemisphere Publishing Corporation 1978 0891160744 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
light rubbing to edges of covers, very faint soil marks to page ends; numerous diagrams 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Bubel, Nancy Wilkes Adventurous Gardener
David R. Godine 1979 0879232757 No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Moser, Barry 
book has light edgewear, pages slightly toning; DJ has some toning to spine and edges, couple small tears, some rubbing to edges; Cautionary note from author laid in. 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Buchan, James High Latitudes : A Romance
Marlowe & Company 1996 156924734x No Edition Stated Trade Paperback Very Good 
"sl/pgw" stamped on bottom page ends, light shelfwear; 192 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Buchanan, Andrea J. And Peskowitz, Miriam The Daring Book for Girls
Collins 2007 0061472573 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Couple tiny light soil spots to covers; photos; 279 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 Buchester, K. J. The Australian Gemhunter's Guide: An Authoritative Handbook For All Collectors
Ure Smith 1965 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Pages and edges of covers lightly toning, very light shelfwear; DJ has small tear to top and bottom spine, bottom corner of front flap clipped, light toning, light shelfwear; DJ in protective Brodart cover; b/w photos; 215 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Buck, Janet Calamity's Quilt (Contemporary Poetry Ser., Vol. 2)
Newton's Baby 1999 0966722841 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 
84 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Buckley, James L. If Men Were Angels: A View from the Senate
Putnam 1975 0399115897 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good- in Good dust jacket 
book has edgewear, owner's address stamped FFEP, page edges starting to tone; DJ has small inch chip to bottom spine edge, small nicks and wrinkles, spine and edges lightly rubbed, lightly toned; DJ in protective Brodart cover 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Buckley, Stephen Silent Footsteps
Iuniverse, Inc. 2000 0595121667 First Edition ? No Edition Stated Trade Paperback Near Fine 
178 pages 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 Buddy, The Most Reverend Charles F. Send Forth Thy Spirit - A Prayer Book
University of San Diego 1958 Fourth Edition Leatherette Very Good 
Page 261 has very tiny tear w/tiny crease to bottom edge, pages slightly toning; black leatherette w/gilt page ends; 340 pages 
Price: 79.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 Budrys, Algis Rogue Moon (Masterpieces of Science Fiction Ser.)
Easton Press 1988 Collector's Edition Full Leather Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Farley, A. C. 
Very slightest of shelfwear; blue leather w/gilt page ends, silk bookmark; bookplate laid in 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Buecker, Thomas R. Fort Robinson and the American West, 1874-1899
University of Oklahoma Press 2003 0806135344 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Light scratch to top page ends, owner's name embossed on dedication page, several tiny very faint soil marks to page ends; b/w photos; 265 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Buell, Robert Kingery Wings of the Dawn
Interstate Publishers 1941 No Edition Stated Cloth Good+ with no dust jacket 
mild rubbing to edges of covers, pages toning, tiny soil mark to rear cover 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 Buffett, Jimmy; Bransford, Helen (Illustrator) Swine Not? A Novel Pig Tale
Little, Brown and Company 2008 0316114022 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book has slight toning to page edges; DJ has very light shelfwear; 233 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Bullard, Clark W.; Womeldorff, Porter J. (editors) Trends in Electric Utility Research
Pergamon Press 1984 0080309828 No Edition Stated Soft Cover Very Good- 
spine lightly faded, mild rubbing to covers, couple light creases to covers, light edgewear and shelfwear 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Bulmer, Kenneth To Outrun Doomsday
Ace, NY 1967 1st Paperback Original Mass Market Paperbac Very Good 
#G625 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Bultema, Patrick The Practical Guide to Lotus 1-2-3 for DOS
Mike Murach & Associates 1993 0911625704 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Light shelfwear; 400 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Bulwer, E.L. (Lord Lytton) Kenelm Chillingly: His Adventures and Opinions
Harper & Brothers 1873 No Edition Stated Cloth Fair with no dust jacket 
top 1" inch of spine missing, top edge of front cover worn down, edges rubbed w/small tears, owner's name/address in crayon inside front cover and 2nd page, owner's name/date in pencil on title page, some foxing and toning to pages, small sticker remnant on FFEP, covers rubbed w/some soiling 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 Bunce, Oliver B. (Editor) The Romance Of The Revolution, Being A History Of The Personal Adventures, Heroic Exploits, And Romantic Incidents As Enacted In The War Of Independence
Bunce & Brother 1853 No Edition Stated Half-Bound Leather Good+ with no dust jacket 
Rubbing to edges of covers w/small tears, bookplate inside front cover, pages foxing, page 233 has small chip to bottom corner that doesn't affect text; half-bound leather w/marbled boards and endpapers and page ends; 434 pages 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
920 Bunch, Lynn M. Stepping Beyond Judgement: Embracing Your Truth
Inkwell Productions 2005 1565921976 Second Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
Several page corners creased; 181 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
921 Bunch, Taylor G. "Behold The Man!": A Review Of The Trials And Crucifixion Of Jesus; The Biblical Record In The Light Of Hebrew And Roman Law
Southern Publishing Association 1946 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Spine lightly faded, bookplate and owner's name inked inside front cover, pages lightly toning, little bit of rubbing to covers, little bit of light soiling to top page ends ; 192 pages 
Price: 69.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
922 Bungay, Rod Edible Wild Plants Of Butte County
Magalia, CA R. B. Publishing 1987 Numbered Spiral bound Very Good 
#132 of 500 copies; little bit of light soiling to front cover, very tiny chip to bottom corner of plastic coils ; 156 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 Bunis, Marty And Breed, Robert F. Collector's Guide to Novelty Radios
Collector Books 1995 0891456120 No Edition Stated Softcover Very Good+ 
Very light shelfwear; color photos; 224 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 Bunker, Dusty Numerology and Your Future
Para Research 1987 0914918184 Seventh Printing Softcover Very Good 
Pages toning, little bit of soiling to page ends ; 236 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Bunn, T. Davis Rhineland Inheritance (Rendezvous with Destiny Ser., No. 1)
Bethany House Publishers 1993 1556613474 No Edition Stated Trade Paperback Very Good 
Light edgewear, page edges starting to tone 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Bunn, T. Davis Istanbul Express (Rendezvous with Destiny #5)
Bethany House Publishers 1995 1556613830 No Edition Stated Softcover Very Good 
Pages lightly toning, tiny crease to front cover; 205 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Bunn, T. Davis Berlin Encounter (Rendezvous with Destiny #4)
Bethany House Publishers 1995 1556613822 No Edition Stated Softcover Very Good 
Pages lightly toning, pocket inside front cover (no other indications of being ex-library) , first name and initials inked on FFEP, one page creased; 190 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Bunn, T. Davis Sahara Crosswind (Rendezvous with Destiny Ser., Bk. 3)
Bethany House Publishers 1994 1556613814 No Edition Stated Trade Paperback Very Good- 
Edgewear, page edges starting to tone, covers lightly curling 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Bunn, T. Davis Gibraltar Passage (Rendezvous with Destiny Ser., No. 2)
Bethany House Publishers 1994 1556613806 No Edition Stated Trade Paperback Very Good 
Covers lightly curling, pages lightly toning, owner's name inked on half-title page 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Burch, Aaron Hobart #5: The Travel Issue, Summer 2005
Ann Arbor, MI Hobart 2005 0974954128 No Edition Stated Softcover Near Fine 
Clean and tight; 182 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 Bureau Of Indian Affairs, U. S. Department Of The Interior Indian and Eskimo Children
U. S. Government Printing Office 1969 No Edition Stated Stapled wraps Very Good+ 
Pages very lightly toning, very light edgewear; b/w photos; 48 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 Bureau Of Naval Personnel Submarine Air Systems (Navpers 16164)
U. S. Navy 1946 No Edition Stated Pictorial Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Little bit of light soiling to covers, corners of covers and bottom spine lightly bumped, owner's stamp on endpapers, slight toning to pages, edgewear; numerous fold-out illustrations ; 80 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 Bureau Of Naval Personnel Data Systems Technician 3 & 2, Navy Training Course, Navpers 10201
Bureau of Naval Personnel 1965 No Edition Stated Softcover Very Good 
Spine has wrinkles and is lightly toned, light shelfwear; fold-out diagrams ; 468 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 Bureau Of Reclamation; Ickes, Harold; Page, John C. The Story of Boulder Dam (Conservation Bulletin, No. 9)
U.S. Government Printing Office 1941 No Edition Stated Stapled wraps Good 
Edgewear, some moisture soiling to pages along spine, little bit of creasing to corners, light soiling; b/w photos; 72 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 Burgess, Thornton W. Happy Jack (Green Meadow Series)
Grosset & Dunlap 1918 Reprint Hardcover Good with no dust jacket 
Fading to covers, small red ink mark to front cover and 2 inside front cover, front interior hinge cracking, small moisture mark inside rear cover at spine, pages lightly toning, bottom page corners lightly bumped, edgewear ; 204 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
936 Burgess, Thornton W. ; Cady, Harrison (Illustrator) Mother West Wind "How" Stories (Burgess Quaddies Trade Mark #6)
Grosset & Dunlap 1916 Reprint Pictorial Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light edgewear, spine very lightly toned, couple tiny light soil marks; blue pictorial covers w/green animal endpapers; 228 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 Burgess, Thornton W. ; Cady, Harrison (Illustrator) Mother West Wind "When" Stories (Burgess Quaddies Trade Mark #7)
Grosset & Dunlap 1917 Reprint Pictorial Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light edgewear, spine and page ends slightly toning, couple tiny soil marks to bottom page ends; blue pictorial covers w/green animal endpapers; 227 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 Burgess, Thornton W. ; Cady, Harrison (Illustrator) Mother West Wind "Why" Stories (Burgess Quaddies Trade Mark #5)
Grosset & Dunlap Publishers 1915 Reprint Pictorial Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light edgewear, spine slightly toned, tiny soil mark to page ends; blue pictorial covers w/green animal endpapers; 230 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 Burgess, Thornton W. ; Cady, Harrison (Illustrator) Mother West Wind "Where" Stories (Burgess Quaddies Trade Mark #8)
Grosset & Dunlap 1918 Reprint Pictorial Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light edgewear, spine slightly toned; blue pictorial covers w/green animal endpapers; 244 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 Burgess, Thornton W. ; Kerr, George (Illustrator) Mother West Wind's Children (Burgess Quaddies Trade Mark #2)
Grosset & Dunlap 1911 Reprint Pictorial Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light edgewear, spine slightly toned; blue pictorial covers w/green animal endpapers; 243 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Burgess, Thornton W. ; Kerr, George (Illustrator) Mother West Wind's Neighbors (Burgess Quaddies Trade Mark #4)
Grosset & Dunlap 1941 Reprint Pictorial Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light edgewear, spine and page ends slightly toning, 1 page corner has tiny crease; blue pictorial covers w/green animal endpapers; 223 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 Burgett, Jeanette E. Randy And Cynthia
Pacific Press Pub. Association 1952 No Edition Stated Pictorial Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light toning to spine and edges of covers and pages, light shelfwear; 120 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Burgoin, Gillian Guide to the Weimaraner
Boydell Press 1990 085115414x Reprint Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
book has light edgewear, corners very lightly bumped, couple faint smudges to page ends; DJ has light edgewear, price clipped; b/w photos 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
944 Burgon, John William The Last Twelve Verses Of The Gospel According To S. Mark
The Sovereign Grace Book Club 1959 No Edition Stated Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Mild edgewear, pages lightly toning, small inscription inked on FFEP; 416 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Burke, B. Babyboomer in Bosnyphilosh
1stbooks Library 1999 1587211114 First Edition ? No Edition Stated Trade Paperback Near Fine 
224 pages; Review Copy 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Burke, Henry; Croy, Dick The River Jordan : A True Story of the Underground Railroad
Watershed Books 2001 0964525224 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine 

Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 Burke, James Lee Heaven's Prisoners, Signed
Pocket Books 1989 0671676296 First Edition Paperback Good+ Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page; pages toned, edgewear, reader's creases to spine, front cover has light curl, tiny tear to front cover, top corner of book has very slight curl; Dave Robicheaux Mysteries Series; 274 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Burke, Timothy The Star of the Sahara (A Caramel Camel Mystery)
Thunder & Ink Publishing 2002 0962322717 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Burke, Tim & Ann Signed by Author & Illustrator
Clean and tight, appears unread; 66 pages; signed by author and illustrator; Signed by Author & Illustrator 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 Burmyn, Lynne Planets in Combination
ACS Publications 1985 0917086783 First Edition Softcover Very Good- 
Shelfwear, top spine lightly bumped w/tiny tear, rear cover and page ends lightly toned, 2 creases to front cover ; 221 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 Burnell, Genevieve Declaration Of Dependence On God
Burnell Library of Religious Research 1961 No Edition Stated Stapled wraps Very Good 
Light toning to edges, 2 small white cup rings to front cover, owner's name stamped on first page; Lecture #233 in the course Procession of Doctrine, June 8, 1951; 31 pages 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 Burnes, Brian and Viets, Dan and Butler, Robert W. ; Martin, Donna (editor) Walt Disney's Missouri: The Roots Of A Creative Genius
Kansas City Star Books 2002 0971708061 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book has tiny bump to top edge of covers; DJ has tiny tear to top front edge; b/w photos; DJ in protective Brodart cover; 194 pages 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Burnie, David; Reader's Digest Association The Living Forest (The Earth, Its Wonders, Its Secrets Ser.)
Readers Digest 1998 0762101377 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
clean and tight; numerous color photos 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 Burningham, Robin Yoko (Illustrator) Hawaiian Word Book
Bess Press 1983 0935848126 First Edition Softcover Very Good 
Light edgewear, corners of front cover slightly curling; Rainbow International Word Book Series Series; 95 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Burns, Eleanor Trio of Treasured Quilts (Quilt in a Day Series)
Self Published 1990 0922705186 Second Edition Plastic comb binding Very Good 
Light shelfwear, pages Iightly toning; 149 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Burns, Eleanor Lover's Knot Quilt: Easy Strip Piecing (Quilt in a Day Ser.)
Quilt In A Day 2008 1891776312 Fourth Edition Softcover Very Good 
Light shelfwear, small circular spot to front cover where laminate came off when sticker was removed; color photos ; 96 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 Burns, Eleanor Friendship Quilt (Quilt in a Day Series)
Quilt in a Day. 1988 0922705143 First Edition Stapled wraps Very Good+ 
Very light edgewear, several small creases along spine; 32 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 Burns, Eleanor Irish Chain in a Day - Single & Double
Quilt in A Day Inc. 1986 0922705062 First Edition Stapled Wraps Good+ 
4 pages of pencil markings, 3 pages of ink markings, laminate just starting to peel at bottom corner of rear cover, couple page corners creased; 64 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
958 Burns, Eleanor Town Square Sampler (Quilt in a Day Series)
Quilt in A Day 2000 1891776010 First Edition Spiral bound paper Very Good 
Edgewear, couple creases to spine; color photos; 175 pages 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 Burns, Eleanor; Burns, William J. Make A Quilt In A Day, Log Cabin Pattern, 3rd Edition
Self Published 1986 0922705003 Third Edition Stapled wraps Very Good 
Mild shelfwear, corners slightly curling, 2 bottom page corners creased, several tiny soil spots to page ends, owner's name inked on title page; 88 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 Burns, Eleanor; Knoechel, Patricia Trio of Treasured Quilts
A & l Litho 1984 Second Printing Plastic comb binding Very Good 
Light shelfwear, pages Iightly toning, soil mark to top page ends, couple pages have small soil mark; 2 pages of templates still attached at rear of book ; 154 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Burns, Michael Gemini
Poncha Press 2001 097018624x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Zipoli, Geoffrey (illustrator) 

Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 Burns, Robert For Auld Lang Syne
New York, NY Cupples & Leon N.D. No Edition Stated Pictorial Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Covers have couple small tears, some light soiling, endpapers slightly toning 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 Burns, Stan Exceeding Expectations: The Enterprise Rent-A-Car Story
Greenwich Pub. Group 1997 0944641237 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Book has light edgewear, top edge of front cover lightly bumped, binding lightly shaken; DJ has couple light wrinkles, shelfwear; DJ in protective Brodart cover; color photos; inscribed by Andrew Taylor, President & CEO of Enterprise Rent-a-Car; Signed by Biographee 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Burnshaw, Stanley Robert Frost Himself
George Braziller Incorporated 1989 0807612340 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 
light edgewear and shelfwear, owner's name blacked out FFEP 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 Burress, Rex Life On No Creek: Missouri Rural Days
Signs of the Seasons Press 1996 0965207900 No Edition Stated Softcover Very Good 
Reader's crease to front cover along spine, slight toning to covers, light edgewear; 128 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 Burris, Alan A Liberty Primer
Society for Individual Liberty 1981 First Edition; First Printing Plastic comb binding Good+ 
Front cover has little bit of fading to red stripe near spine and several small light moisture marks, light toning to edges, page 13-14 laid in ; 58 pages 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 Burroughs, Edgar Rice; St. John, J. Allen (Illustrator) Lost On Venus
Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc 1935 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Stated First Edition on copyright page; rubbing to edges of covers, spine and pages lightly toning, little bit of light soiling to page ends, 3-word inscription in pencil on half-title page; 5 illustrations by J. Allen St. John; blue cloth w/red lettering, red top pae ends; 318 pages 
Price: 59.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 Burrows, Elizabeth M. Pathway of the Immortal
International Publications 1980 First Edition Softcover Good+ 
Some yellow highlighting to text, owner's name inked on FFEP, light crease to rear cover and last few pages; 273 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Burton, Charles J Biblical Exegesis Or, The Bible Explained In The Light Of Two Thousand Exegetical Questions
Standard Press 1920 No Edition Stated Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Light edgewear, couple tiny numbers inked on FFEP, pages very lightly toning ; 126 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 Burton, Connie And Bundick, Tessie Shadowsfree
Coming of Age Press 1994 0963627430 No Edition Stated Pictorial Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Two small faint moisture drops to top spine; 32 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Burton, Gabrielle Heartbreak Hotel
Scribner 1986 0684185946 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
book has very light edgewear; DJ has light toning to edges, price clipped, light wrinkling to top edge 
Price: 3.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Burton, Maurice Animal Legends
Coward Mccann 1957 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Illustrated by Hartmann, Georg T. 
book has light edgewear, page ends toned; DJ has couple tiny chips and tears, light toning to spine and edges 
Price: 4.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Burton, Sir Richard F. Kasidah of Haji Abdu El-Yezdi
Alfred A Knopf Inc 1924 Later Printing Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Jones, Wilfred (wood engravings) 
pages and covers lightly toned, small sticker inside front cover, some small tears to edges of covers, corners lightly bumped 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 Buscaglia, Leo F. Love, In Slipcase
Charles B. Slack Inc. 1972 No Edition Stated Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Book has 4 pages of yellow highlighting, little bit of soiling; in Very Good slipcase that has little bit of edgewear ; 147 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 Bushman, Jackie Jackie Bushman's Top 50 Whitetail Tactics: Hunting Techniques That Really Work
The Lyons Press 2002 1585745227 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Corners lightly bumped w/tiny tear to bottom corners; color photos ; Classic Buckmasters Library Series; 160 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 Bushman, Richard L. (editor) Great Awakening: Documents On The Revival Of Religion, 1740-1745
Atheneum 1970 No Edition Stated Softcover Very Good- 
Mild toning to covers and page edges, edgewear, tiny bit of light soiling, light discoloration mark to spine where sticker was removed, light smoke smell; 174 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 Butler, Anne Machine Stitches
B T Batsford Ltd. 1976 0713431504 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Book has remnant of bookplate inside front cover, 2 small tears to cloth at top edge of covers, small bookstore sticker inside rear cover; DJ is price clipped, slight toning; b/w photos; 120 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Butler, Grant C. ; Maxwell, Russell L. King And Camels: An American In Saudi Arabia
Devin-Adair Company 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Fair dust jacket 
Book has slight slant, light edgewear, owner's name inked on FFEP, pages slightly toning; DJ has rubbing and creasing to edges, large tear to spine, several small chips and tears, some soiling; DJ in protective Brodart cover; 206 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
979 Butler, Mary Nyegard Fantasy Marsh: A Fairy Tale
Bay Tree Enterprises 2000 0970149700 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ 
Very light shelfwear; 28 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Butler, Rachel The Assassin, Large Print
Doubleday Large Print 2005 0739452045 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Large Print; Book and DJ have light edgewear 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Butler, Robin Arthur Negus Guide to English Furniture
Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd. 1978 0600336506 First Edition? No Edition Stated Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
book has light edgewear, very light dust soiling to top page ends; DJ has couple light wrinkles to edges; DJ in protective Brodart cover; b/w and color photos 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 Butler, Rupert SS-Leibstandarte: The History of the First SS Division 1933-45
MBI Publishing Co. 2001 0760311471 No Edition Stated Pictorial Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Tiny tear to bottom 4 corners of covers, light scratch to front cover, some soiling to page ends, 2 bottom page corners wrinkled, 1/2" tear to fore-edge of page 173; b/w photos; 192 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 Butler, Velma (editor) Tales Of The Paradise Ridge, Vol. 14 #2, December 1973
Paradise, CA Paradise Fact & Folklore, Inc. 1973 No Edition Stated Stapled wraps Very Good 
Tiny chip to top edge of front cover and title page, small light soil mark to front cover; b/w photos; 32 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 Butler, Velma (editor) Tales Of The Paradise Ridge, Vol. 10 #1, June 1969
Paradise, CA Paradise Fact & Folklore, Inc. 1969 No Edition Stated Stapled wraps Very Good 
Light edgewear, light toning to edges of covers; b/w photos; 36 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Butler, Velma (editor) Tales Of The Paradise Ridge, Vol. 10 #2, December 1969
Paradise, CA Paradise Fact & Folklore, Inc. 1969 No Edition Stated Stapled wraps Very Good 
Light shelfwear, couple tiny creases; b/w photos; 32 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 Butler, Velma (editor) Tales Of The Paradise Ridge, Vol. 11 #1, June 1970
Paradise, CA Paradise Fact & Folklore, Inc. 1970 No Edition Stated Stapled wraps Very Good 
Light edgewear, slight toning to edges of covers; b/w photos; 32 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 Butte County Branch, National League of American Pen Women Butte Remembers
National League of American Pen Women 1973 No Edition Stated Stapled Wraps Very Good 
Light shelfwear, couple tiny soil marks to covers, 2 small words inked on FFEP; b/w photos; 84 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 Butte County Branch, National League of American Pen Women Butte Remembers
National League of American Pen Women 1973 No Edition Stated Stapled Wraps Very Good 
Light shelfwear, tiny soil mark to front cover; b/w photos; 84 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 Butterworth, F. Edward Divine Origin Of The Restoration
Cosmic Press 1989 0941227014 Numbered First Edition Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by author on FFEP w/#63, book has very light twist, 1/2" cut to outer paper of spine corner, little bit of light soiling; b/w photos; 470 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 Butterworth, F. Edward Divine Origin Of The Restoration
Cosmic Press 1989 0941227014 Numbered First Edition Softcover Very Good- Signed by Author
Signed by author on FFEP w/#64, book has very light twist, very light toning inside front cover, 1 page has 2 rows underlined w/1 word inked, little bit of light soiling; b/w photos; 470 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 Butterworth, R. Edward And After Your Testimony
Cosmic Press 1990 0941227022 Numbered First Edition Softcover Very Good Signed by Author
Signed by author on FFEP w/#863; little bit of light soiling, small owner's inscription on FFEP above author's signature, front cover has crease; 226 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Butts, Kenny Rose And Howls for Us to Follow : A Book of Poems
Sunny Rays Press 2003 0972051007 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine Illustrated by Cosner, Lane (illustrator) 
clean and tight, appears unread 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 Butts, Kenny Rose To Where A Pony Tale And Other Tales: A Book Of Poems
Sunny Rays Press 2006 0972051031 Advance Review Copy; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ 
Top corner of book slightly curled, very slight edgewear; 260 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 Butts, W. E. White Bees (Walking to Windward Ser.)
Oyster River Press 2001 1882291867 No Edition Stated Stapled wraps Very Good+ 
Very light edgewear; 32 pages 
Price: 12.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 By the Author of "Ellen Mansel", "Walter Campbell" Harry Preston; or, To Him That Overcometh, A Story for Boys
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, No Date No Edition Stated Decorative Cloth Fair with no dust jacket 
spine has 2" chip and several tears, light soiling, some foxing and toning to pages, corners bumped w/tears, bookplate inside front cover, owner's name/date inked on FFEP verso; title page states: by the author of "Ellen Mansel," "Walter Campbell"; published under the Direction of the Tract Committee 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Byers, Stephen P. Lost River Bridge
Books By Byers 2001 1929663021 No Edition Stated Trade Paperback Fine Illustrated by Greg Mack 
Review plate attached FFEP; 166 pages; Review Copy 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 Bygrave, William D. (editor) The Portable MBA in Entrepreneurship, 2nd Edition
John Wiley & Sons 1997 0471160784 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Book has very light edgewear; DJ is price clipped, couple wrinkles to edges, couple light creases to rear, shelfwear ; 528 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Bykhovskii, B. E. (editor) Bird Migrations : Ecological & Physiological Factors
Halsted Press 1973 0470128909 No Edition Stated Cloth Good with no dust jacket 
Translated from the Russian by E.D. Gordon; edgewear & shelfwear, corners bumped 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 Byrd, Admiral Richard E. And Fosdick, Harry Emerson And Newton, Ray No-Foreign-War Crusade: A Handbook of Ways & Means By Which Individuals & Groups May Help To Keep the United States Out of War & Promote World Peace
Emergency Peace Campaign 1937 No Edition Stated Stapled wraps Very Good 
Mild edgewear, small creases, very small light moisture mark and a very tiny chip to bottom corner of front cover and first 3 pages, pages slightly toning; b/w photos; 50 pages 
Price: 49.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Byrd, Bette Brush Stroke Workbook (#9213)
Plaid Enterprises Inc. 1996 Fourth Printing Stapled wraps Very Good+ 
Slight edgewear, couple tiny creases along spine; color photos; 35 pages 
Price: 5.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@booksofparadise.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie